Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Warden services privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 North Northants Council
Registered Office:
Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Tel: 0300 126 3000

Website:www.northnorthants.gov.uk

The Wardens Team at North Northamptonshire Council provide various services which will involve the collection and holding of personal data. These are:

  • Enforcement of Environmental Crime: - littering; dog fouling; fly tipping; abandoned vehicles; unauthorised traveller encampments; conditions of the Council’s Public Space Protection Order
  • Pest Control
  • Collection of stray dogs

2 Information that we hold

2.1 The categories of information we collect to administer and carry out Warden Services are:

  • Basic information about you eg. Name, address, telephone number, email address
  • Images of you if the Warden has activated their body worn camera
  • Details of your credit or debit card if you have used this to pay for a service

We may collect further information about you if necessary, for example:

  • Vehicle ownership details (via the DVLA)
  • Dog ownership details (via pet microchipping databases)

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you

3.2 What is the basis for us to process your data?

  • The performance of a contract to which you are a party (Pest control)
  • To carry out tasks which are in the general public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council. The following legislation empowers our Wardens Team to carry out their duties:
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Anti Social Behaviour Crime and Policing Act 2014 – Public Space Protection Order
  • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984
  • Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2010
  • The Dogs Act 1871
  • Human Rights and Race Relations Acts and Sections 61, 62, 62A-E, 77 and 78 of the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994

4 What we do with the information

4.1 The information collected will be used in the following ways:

  • Deal with your enquiry, report or complaint
  • Carry out pest prevention and treatment services
  • Collect and manage lost and found dogs
  • Investigate and enforce fly tipping offences
  • Issuing of Fixed Penalty Notices for environmental crimes such as littering and dog fouling. Taking offenders to court for non-payment of Fixed Penalty Notices
  • Deal with offences under the Council’s Public Space Protection Order

4.2 Who we will share your information with

Only relevant employees of the Council have access to information held in relation to Wardens Services. This will be restricted to staff in our Public Services Team and our Customer Services Team.

We may share your information with our Neighbourhood Management Team if you are a tenant of the Council. If you are not the owner of your home, we may share your information with your landlord who may be responsible for addressing matters related to pest problems.

The Council uses the facilities of an e-Commerce company, WorldPay, to process your credit/debit card transaction securely. All communication between you and WorldPay is encrypted and can only be interpreted by WorldPay. The Council does not have access to, or store your cards details.

In order to identify the keeper of a vehicle for the purposes of abandoned vehicles we may contact the DVLA and provide them with the details known to us.

If enforcement action is pursued your information may be shared with our Legal Services and the Magistrates’ Courts.

Other organisations or partners we may share your information with are:

  • ELVIS (End of Life Vehicle Impound Scheme)
  • Police
  • E-CINS
  • Kennels (Stray Dogs)
  • Environment Agency
  • Anglian Water
  • Turning Point
  • Homeless Action Group
  • Countywide Traveller Unit
  • DVLA

4.3 Automated decision-making is where decisions are made about you without any human influence on the outcome. These may affect your legal rights or have an impact on your circumstances, behaviour or choices.

4.4 Profiling is where you analyse parts of an individual’s personality, behaviour, interests and habits to identify their preferences, make predictions or decisions about them.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary and in line with our Corporate Retention Schedule. Information will be securely destroyed when no longer needed.

Pest Control Records are held in year and for 2 years after treatment has ceased (maximum of 3 years)

Fixed Penalty Notices and enforcement records are held in year and for 6 years after the case is closed (maximum of 7 years)

Footage captured by body worn cameras is only retained if necessary for the pursuit of an offence, otherwise it is destroyed immediately.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 22 March 2021.

The privacy notice review date is March 2022.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021