Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Creditors Privacy Notice

1 Council Contact Details 

1.1 North Northants Council
Registered Office:
Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Tel: 0300 126 3000

www.northnorthants.gov.uk 

2 Information that we hold 

2.1 North Northamptonshire Council collects personal information from you in order to deal with your creditors enquiry. This includes your name, address, bank details, email etc. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need.

3 How the information is obtained 

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you

3.2 There are a number of reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

It is necessary to hold this information for compliance with the Financial Regulations 2007.

  • it is necessary to meet our legal obligations (state relevant legislation);
  • you have requested a service from us;
  • you have entered into a contract with us;
  • it is necessary to protect public health;
  • it is required for the defense of legal cases;
  • it is needed for employment purposes;
  • you, or your legal representative, have given us your consent;
  • you have made your information publicly available;
  • it is necessary for law enforcement reasons and to prevent, and detect fraud or crime;
  • we need to protect individuals from harm (in an emergency); or
  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes. For these purposes your data would be used in a pseudonymised format (name and other identifying information replaced with a unique number).

4 What we do with the information 

4.1 We use the information that you have given us in order to deal with your creditors enquiry.

4.2 Who does the Council share your data with?
It may be necessary to share your personal information internally and with the Council’s bank (currently Natwest) in order to deal with your creditor enquiry. However, no other third parties have access to your information, unless the law allows them to do so.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use 

5.1 We keep your personal information for all aspects of processing in line with the council’s retention schedules.

How long does the Council keep your data? The Council is required under UK law (Financial Regulations 2007) to keep your personal data (name, address, contact details) for a period of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed. Data stored on the Council’s financial system may be held for longer as necessary for maintaining the integrity of the Council’s accounts.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods. 

6 How we store your information 

6.1 The information you provide will be kept within our system in order to provide and oversee your creditors enquiry.

7 Your data protection rights 

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Privacy Policy for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact 

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer:
Tel: 0300 126 3000
Email to [email protected]
Or you can write to:
Data Protection Officer
North Northants Council
Cedar Drive
Thrapston
NN14 4LZ


8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

This privacy notice was completed on 18 March 2021.

The privacy notice review date is March 2022.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021