Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Kettering Museum and Art Gallery privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 North Northants Council
Registered Office:
Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Tel: 0300 126 3000

Website:www.northnorthants.gov.uk

2 Information that we hold

2.1 The categories of information we collect are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details; telephone numbers, email address, guardian contact details
  • Website and social media address
  • Age of participant
  • Dietary requirements
  • Accessibility requirements
  • Information relating to donated objects

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.

3.2 What is the basis for us to process your data?

We will only process your personal data if we have a legal basis for doing so under UK data protection legislation, this can be for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Processing data which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract, for example when you: book a workshop or event; or purchase goods or services.
  • Where you have given your consent for us to process your data, for example you have requested to join our mailing list. You can, at any time withdraw your consent and your details will be removed from our records for mailing purposes. There is an option to unsubscribe at the foot of each newsletter.
  • Where archiving is considered to be in the public interest, we do not need your consent to process your personal data. We have appropriate safeguards and policies in place which meet the Art Council’s Accreditation Scheme for museums and galleries.
  • Where there is a legitimate interest to process your personal data without your consent, and which does not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

4 What we do with the information

4.1 How will we use the information we hold about you?

We will collect the minimum amount of information from you in order to provide you with the services offered by the Museum and Art Gallery.

  • We will use your data to record you as a previous owner of donated objects. We may contact you to collect further information in relation to the object, or to return it to you at a later date. If your donation is dealt with by your representative, we will email or post them a copy of this Privacy Notice.
  • If you are attending an event or workshop, you will only be contacted if there are any changes you need to be notified of.
  • If you have opted to receive our marketing, your mailing details are added to our marketing database. This is to keep you informed about the Museum and Gallery exhibitions and events.
  • We will process your payment details in relation to any purchases you make using your preferred choice of payment.
  • If you have purchased a piece from our exhibitions, we will contact you at the end of the exhibition to arrange for you to collect the piece/pay any outstanding balance.
  • If you have hired an exhibition or space, we will use your contact information to liaise with you. We will process your payment details in relation to the hire of our spaces.
  • CCTV images are recorded for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime, for the safety of our staff and visitors, and for the security of our objects. Recordings or images will not be accessed unless it is vital for one of these purposes.

Why we collect information about you

The Museum and Art Gallery collect and process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Receive and manage objects donated by members of the public or their representative.
  • Administer events and workshops.
  • Distribute marketing to let you know about forthcoming exhibitions and events.
  • Manage the hire of exhibition and event spaces.
  • Images of you recorded on our CCTV cameras.
  • Note comments or feedback and deal with enquiries.
  • Process purchases of goods or services.

4.2 Who we will share your information with.

Your information will only be used for the purpose/s it was originally provided and shared with the applicable members of staff in order to deliver the relevant service.

We may share your personal data related to donations of objects with other museums, galleries or similar organisations, for example if your donation is permanently transferred to another museum or gallery.

In the event of a security incident, we may pass on CCTV images to law enforcement bodies such as the Police, government authorities and other organisations for the prevention and detection of crime or fraud.

We will never sell or pass on your personal information for marketing purposes.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We keep your personal information for all aspects of processing in line with the council’s retention schedules.

Data in relation to donations of objects is retained in perpetuity.

Financial records are retained for a maximum of 7 years.

Information relating to event/workshop bookings or exhibition hire is held for as long as is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

CCTV footage is usually retained for 28 days unless it is required for a security incident or accident, in which case it may be retained for a longer period of time as is necessary.

5.2 All information is held securely and will be securely destroyed or deleted when no longer needed.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems. Hard copies of documentation relating to the donation of objects is stored in a secure environment.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 1st April 2021

This privacy notice review date is March 22

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021