Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Minerals and waste privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1
North Northamptonshire Council
FOI/Data Protection Team
North Northamptonshire Council
Sheerness House
Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Email addresses; [email protected]
Phone numbers;

2 Information that we hold

Planning Services in North Northamptonshire deals with the processing and determination of planning applications related to minerals and waste planning for the county of Northamptonshire. It is also responsible for maintaining an up to date Minerals and Waste Local Plan.

North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) is the Data Controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations, i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

2.1 We ask for your personal data so we can deliver our service, keep you updated on progress and to ensure that we meet our statutory obligations.

The information we may collect includes but is not limited to:

  • name
  • address
  • phone numbers
  • email address

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Service delivery, service improvement and design and to fulfil requests for information or services.

3.2 We need to collect and use your personal information as it is in the public interest and also to exercise our official authority. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • you have requested a service from us;
  • you have entered into a contract with us;
  • it is necessary to protect public health;
  • it is required for the defense of legal cases;
  • you, or your legal representative, have given us your consent;
  • you have made your information publicly available;
  • is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes. For these purposes your data would be used in a pseudonymised format (name and other identifying information replaced with a unique number).

4 What we do with the information

4.2 Information which you have provided the Council will be stored securely. It will be used for the purposes stated when the information was collected.

Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

Due to statutory regulations relating to town and country planning please note that representations on planning applications or local plan consultations cannot be treated as confidential. However, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and signatures will be redacted.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We keep your personal information for all aspects of processing in line with the council’s retention schedules.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6 How we store your information

6.1 All personal data we collect from you complies with the data protection principles, as stated in data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation) and the Council's Data Protection Registration with the Information Commissioner's Office. For a full list please check the ICO website.

Any personal data in relation to representations that are made on planning applications or on local plan consultations will be held as an electronic record on a database system managed by our software supplier Idox (for planning applications) or Inovem (for local plan consultations). The records maintained within the database are only seen by staff who need to see any of the personal data provided so they can do their job. The security of the data follows NCC policies on Information Management.

Due to statutory regulations relating to town and country planning please note that representations on planning applications or local plan consultations cannot be treated as confidential. However, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and signatures will be redacted.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Privacy Policy for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer:
Tel: 01832 742229
Email to [email protected]
Or you can write to:
Data Protection Officer
North Northants Council
Cedar Drive
Thrapston
NN14 4LZ

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

This privacy notice was completed on 17 March 2021

The privacy notice review date is March 2022

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021