Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Neighbourhood management privacy notice

1. Council contact details

1.1. North Northants Council

Registered Office:

Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Tel: 0300 126 3000

Website: www.northnorthants.gov.uk

North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) is a provider of social housing and needs to collect certain information about you and your household to carry out this service and other activities associated with managing your tenancy.

Other activities include:

  • managing your housing, tenancy/lease and rent account as your landlord (including garages)
  • property and grounds maintenance and repair
  • property adaptations
  • selling properties under the Right to Buy Scheme
  • provision of supported housing and services
  • organising community events
  • mutual exchange
  • tenant support services
  • Tenant Passport

2. Information that we hold

2.1. The categories of personal information we collect include the following:

  • name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • National Insurance number
  • contact details
  • details of anyone authorised to act on your behalf if applicable
  • basic details of household members
  • banking details (if you pay your rent by direct debit)

Other personal information we may collect as required:

  • disabilities or vulnerabilities – to tailor our service to better meet your needs or for safeguarding situations
  • financial information, including benefits paid to you – to help resolve arrears payments and provide budgeting advice
  • health information – to support requests for adaptations
  • unspent convictions an financial information – to support applications for a Tenant Passport
  • other personal information which will vary on a case by case basis to help us resolve breach of tenancy, alleged anti-social behaviour or fraud

Children’s information

NNC does not normally process children’s information as part of a tenancy however, we may receive and record children’s basic information if they are resident in one of our properties if we are involved in the housing and tenancy aspects of a welfare case as part of a multi-agency approach.

3. How the information is obtained

3.1. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.

3.2. What is the basis for us to process your data?

As a local authority the Council has a legal duty to carry out many of its functions or is obliged to carry out tasks which are in the interest of the general public. Some services require you to enter into a contract with us such as a tenancy agreement.

In some instances there may be a legitimate reason to process your information without your consent, for example, in an emergency life or death situation to protect yours or someone else’s vital interests. In any of these situations it is necessary for us to collect and process your personal information.

Sometimes we will need your consent to process your information, for example if you apply for the Garden Maintenance Service or other support services. In these circumstances you will have the choice whether or not to provide your personal information and you also have the choice to withdraw your consent at any time. If you choose not to supply your details, the Council may not be able to offer you some services.

We take part in the Continuous Recording of Lettings and Sales in Social Housing in England, otherwise known as CORE, for all new tenancies and have done so since 2004. CORE provides the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) with details of all new lettings, including personal information for research and statistical purposes.

Any concerns about the use of your personal data in CORE should be addressed to: [email protected].

4. What we do with the information

4.1. How will we use the information we hold about you?

We will only ask for the minimum amount of information required to deal with your circumstances. We will use the information you provide along with information we obtain from third parties or partner agencies to:

  • respond to any service requests, feedback or complaints
  • keep you informed eg. Tenants’ Newsletter - Connect
  • allow access to our services and carry out transactions
  • provide you with information regarding our services
  • signpost you to the relevant organisation if we are unable to assist you directly

We will never sell or pass on your personal information for marketing purposes.

4.2. Who we will share your information with.

Your information will only be used for the purpose/s it was originally provided for and shared with the relevant members of staff. It will only be shared with other teams within the Council or partner agencies where necessary and the law allows or requires it, or to improve the service you receive.

We may pass on your personal information to law enforcement bodies such as the Police, government authorities and other organisations for the prevention and detection of crime or fraud.

Other organisations we may share your data with are (if the law allows or requires it, or if we have your consent):

  • Partner and Multi Agency organisations
  • Courts
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Adult and Children’s Social Services
  • External Contractors (for certain repairs and maintenance)
  • Medical professionals
  • Next of kin or family members
  • Conveyancers

5. How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1. We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary.

All information will be held securely and will be securely destroyed in line with our Corporate Retention Schedule.

5.2. We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6. How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7. Your data protection rights

7.1. The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

7.2. Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3. The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8. Who to contact

8.1. If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2. If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

This privacy notice was completed on 23 March 2021.

The privacy notice review date is March 2022.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021