Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Event attendance privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 North Northants Council
Registered Office:
Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Tel: 0300 126 3000

Website:www.northnorthants.gov.uk

2 Information that we hold

2.1 The categories of information we collect to administer and carry out events may include:

  • Your full name, address and contact information eg. telephone number and email address
  • Your job title and role and/or details of the organisation you work for
  • Dietary requirements
  • Records of communication between you and the Council

When video conferencing using applications such as Zoom or Microsoft Teams, your name, username, email address, your computer’s IP address, MAC address and device name may be collected by the companies who own these applications. Where video conferencing applications are used to record meetings, personal data captured are stored within the cloud service owned by that company. If recording is taking place, you will be notified at the beginning of, or as you enter the recording session.

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Why we collect information about you
We collects and processes your personal data when you attend an event organised or hosted by the authority. This is used to:

  • Reserve a place at the event(s) you wish to attend
  • Provide you with information about the event(s) you have registered, that may include, updates, possible changes, cancellation or similar information
  • To provide you with information such as parking, accessibility which may impact on your attendance at the event
  • To fulfil and monitor our legal responsibilities and obligations, such as health and safety
  • To communicate details of other events or opportunities with the council (with your consent)

3.2 What is the lawful basis for us to process your data?

When we process your personal data, we do so to:

  • Carry out a contract you have entered into with the Council
  • Carry out our duties and obligations which are in the Public Interest
  • Keep you informed of future events which may be of interest to you with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time if you no longer wish to be receive updates.

We will only process your special category data (eg. dietary requirements) with your consent or if it is necessary to:

  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • If it is needed to protect your or another person’s vital interests (for example in an emergency)

4 What we do with the information

4.1 How will we use the information we hold about you?

The categories of information we collect to administer and carry out events may include:

  • Your full name, address and contact information eg. telephone number and email address
  • Your job title and role and/or details of the organisation you work for
  • Dietary requirements
  • Records of communication between you and the Council

When video conferencing using applications such as Zoom or Microsoft Teams, your name, username, email address, your computer’s IP address, MAC address and device name may be collected by the companies who own these applications. Where video conferencing applications are used to record meetings, personal data captured are stored within the cloud service owned by that company. If recording is taking place, you will be notified at the beginning of, or as you enter the recording session.

4.2 Who we will share your information with

Only relevant employees of Kettering Borough Council have access to information held in relation to Event Attendance. This will be dependant upon the Service Area organising the event.

We may share your data with third party organisations providing services for the event.

We may share your personal information if there is a public interest to do so, or the law allows it, such as the prevention and / or detection of crime. This could include the need to disclose sensitive or confidential information such as medical details to other organisations.

The Council uses the facilities of an e-Commerce company, WorldPay, to process your credit/debit card transaction securely. All communication between you and WorldPay is encrypted and can only be interpreted by WorldPay. The Council does not have access to, or store your cards details. For details on how your information is handled via our website

4.3 Automated decision-making is where decisions are made about you without any human influence on the outcome. These may affect your legal rights or have an impact on your circumstances, behaviour or choices.

4.4 Profiling is where you analyse parts of an individual’s personality, behaviour, interests and habits to identify their preferences, make predictions or decisions about them.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary and in line with our Corporate Retention Schedule. Information will be securely destroyed when no longer needed.

Records of Event Attendance will be retained for 6 months for auditing purposes.

If you provide your consent to stay in touch with us, your consent will remain on file until you choose to withdraw it.

5.2 All information will be held securely and will be securely destroyed when no longer needed.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact theData Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number:0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 26 March 2021.

The privacy notice review date is March 2022.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021