Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Self-build register privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 North Northants Council
Registered Office:
Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Tel: 0300 126 3000

Website: www.northnorthants.gov.uk

North Northamptonshire Council is required by the Self-build and Custom Housebuilding Act 2015 (as amended by the Housing and Planning Act 2016) to maintain a register containing details of eligible individuals and associations of individuals who are seeking to acquire serviced plots of land within the District for their own self-build and custom housebuilding.

Contact details specific to service

If you have any queries specific to the Self-build register, contact the council’s Planning Policy and Growth Strategy Team.

2 Information that we hold

2.1 The following personal data is processed by the council for eligible individuals and associations of individuals who wish to be entered onto the Self-Build Register: Name, address, date of birth, citizenship, phone number, email address, address history, employment details, evidence of local connections (including personal details of family members), evidence of income, evidence of funding sources, evidence of armed forces membership, areas of interest, locations of interest, housing preferences and contact preferences, in addition to any personal data which may be voluntarily submitted to the council.

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you

3.2 There are a number of reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • it is necessary to meet our legal obligations (state relevant legislation);
  • you have requested a service from us;
  • you have entered into a contract with us;
  • it is necessary to protect public health;
  • it is required for the defense of legal cases;
  • it is needed for employment purposes;
  • you, or your legal representative, have given us your consent;
  • you have made your information publicly available;
  • it is necessary for law enforcement reasons and to prevent, and detect fraud or crime;
  • we need to protect individuals from harm (in an emergency); or
  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes. For these purposes your data would be used in a pseudonymised format (name and other identifying information replaced with a unique number).

4 What we do with the information

4.1 We use the information that you have given us to o maintain a register containing details of eligible individuals and associations of individuals who are seeking to acquire serviced plots of land within the District for their own self-build and custom housebuilding.

4.2 Personal data will be stored in a secure database maintained by the council’s Planning Policy and Growth Strategy Team. Access to this database will be restricted to members of the Planning Policy and Growth Strategy Team. Personal data contained within the database may be shared with the data subjects themselves, council employees and agents and internal and external service providers where necessary or required.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We keep your personal information for all aspects of processing in line with the council’s retention schedules.

Personal data will be retained for an initial period of three years from the date of application to be entered onto the Self-build register. After this period, the entry will be removed from the Self-build register.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6 How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems in electronic format. The Council’s servers are based in the UK.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Privacy Policy for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 18 March 2021
The privacy notice review date is March 2022

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021