Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Trading standards privacy notice

1.1 North Northants Council
Registered Office:
Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Tel: 0300 126 3000

Website: www.northnorthants.gov.uk

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information that we hold about you in order to deliver our services. We are required to give you this information under data protection law. North Northamptonshire Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

North Northamptonshire Council complies with data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and are registered as Data Controllers (Reg. No. ZA928927).

2 Information that we hold

2.1 We currently collect and process the following information for service delivery, service planning and improvement and prevention and detection of crime:

  • Contact details
  • Customer financial information;
  • Genetic data;
  • Referral or assessment information
  • Information relevant to complaint/enquiry, investigation, etc.

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Service delivery, service improvement and design and prevention and detection of crime


3.2 There are a number of reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • you have requested a service from us;
  • you have entered into a contract with us;
  • it is necessary to protect public health;
  • it is required for the defense of legal cases;
  • you, or your legal representative, have given us your consent;
  • you have made your information publicly available;
  • it is necessary for law enforcement reasons and to prevent, and detect fraud or crime;
  • we need to protect individuals from harm (in an emergency); or
  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes. For these purposes your data would be used in a pseudonymised format (name and other identifying information replaced with a unique number).

4 What we do with the information

4.1 We use the information that you have given us in order to [list how you use the personal information].

4.2 We may share this information with

  • Police
  • Judicial Agencies e.g. Courts, legal representatives
  • Defendants and their legal representatives
  • District, Borough or County Councils
  • Other County Council Services and other Local Authorities
  • DWP
  • HMRC
  • Other Government Agencies
  • RSPCA (in cases involving alleged crime relating to non-farmed animals)
  • Persons seeking to enforce their civil rights via a judicial process
  • Enforcement Receivers appointed under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002
  • Businesses with whom we have a Primary Authority Partnership (to help them improve compliance with legal requirements), such information will always be anonymised

Why do we share this information?

In order for the service to fully carry out its legal duties and to deliver its service, it is a necessary requirement to share this information.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. Any information sharing is undertaken in accordance with UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 and we have mechanisms in place to share information lawfully and securely.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We keep your personal information for all aspects of processing in line with the council’s retention schedules.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Privacy Policy for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent - You can ask that we no longer use your details for this groups of processing. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 17 March 2021

The privacy notice review date is March 2022

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021