Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Markets privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 North Northants Council
Registered Office:
Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Tel: 0300 126 3000

Website:www.northnorthants.gov.uk

2 Information that we hold

2.1 We collect the following categories of information from you:

  • Name and address
  • Business name
  • Contact information – telephone number and/or email address
  • School or educational setting (Teenage Market only)
  • Insurance documents (if necessary)
  • Relevant licences/certificates

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Why we collect information about you

We collect the following information from you to administer and manage the following markets:

  • Christmas Markets
  • General Market
  • Flea Market
  • Play Days Market
  • Teenage Market

3.2 What is the basis for us to process your data?

Performance of a contract – market stall bookings

Consent - keeping you informed

You can unsubscribe from receiving market updates at any time by emailing us.

4 What we do with the information

4.1 How will we use the information we hold about you?

We will only ask for the minimum amount of information required and we will use the information you provide to:

  • Manage and administer market stall bookings
  • Tell you about market events which may interest you

We will never sell or pass on your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes./p>

4.2 Who we will share your information with.

Your information will only be used for the purpose/s it was originally provided for and shared with the relevant members of staff. It will only be shared with other teams within the Council or partner agencies where necessary and the law allows or requires it, or to improve the service you receive.

We may pass on your personal information to law enforcement bodies such as the Police, government authorities and other organisations for the prevention and detection of crime or fraud.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary and in line with our Corporate Retention Schedule.

5.2 All information will be held securely and will be securely destroyed when no longer needed.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

p> 7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 1st April 2021

The privacy notice review date is March 2022.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021