Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Waste and street cleansing privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 North Northants Council
Registered Office:
Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Tel: 0300 126 3000

www.northnorthants.gov.uk

1.2 This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you when providing waste and street cleansing services and enforcement of environmental crime.

2 Information that we hold

2.1 We currently collect and process the following categories of information for the provision of waste and street cleansing services and environmental enforcement.

  • Name
  • Business name
  • Address
  • Contact details including phone numbers and email addresses
  • Medical information (for clinical waste and assisted collection services)
  • Details of residents in a property including date of birth (for provision of additional capacity)
  • Vehicle ownership details (for abandoned and nuisance vehicles)
  • Evidence to support investigations or prosecutions where an alleged offence has been committed or as a witness to an offence
  • Financial information / payment details for chargeable waste services eg, bulky collection, garden waste, commercial waste
  • Images, if captured on CCTV or bodyworn cameras, used to investigate environmental offences

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.  Other information about you may be gathered from third parties or other organisations as part of an investigation process if applicable.

3.2 There are a number of reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • it is necessary to meet our legal obligations
  • you have requested a service from us
  • you have entered into a contract with us
  • it is necessary to protect public health
  • it is required for the defense of legal cases
  • it is necessary for law enforcement reasons and to prevent, and detect fraud or crime

The lawful basis within the GDPR which allows the council to process your data are as follows:

  • Article 6.1 (b) – processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party
  • Article 6.1 (c) – processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Article 6.1 (e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a public task which is supported in law

The legislation which supports our legal obligations or public interest tasks is:

  • The Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • The Local Government Act 1972
  • The Localism Act 2011

4 What we do with the information

4.1 We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • Deal with your enquiry, report or complaint
  • Provide you with a requested service such as:
    • collection of a missed bin
    • replacement / new container / change size of container
    • assisted waste collection service
    • bulky collection service
    • additional capacity for larger households / offensive waste
    • chargeable garden waste service
    • commercial / trade waste collection
    • clinical waste service
    • provision of equipment eg, for community litter picks
    • investigation of abandoned and nuisance vehicles
    • investigation and enforcement of fly tipping offences

4.2 We may share this information with:

Relevant employees of the council who have access to information held in relation to waste and street cleansing services.  This will include staff within the Waste Services and our Customer Services Team.  Your information may be shared with other Teams within the council such as our Finance Team or Debt Recovery Team where necessary.

Where our services are provided by a contractor then only relevant information will be shared with them, so they are able to provide the service required under legislation or as requested by you.

If you are not the owner of your home, we may share your information with your landlord who may be responsible for addressing matters relating to waste issues.

Where payment is required for a service your details will be shared with our contracted payment processor.

If enforcement action is pursued your information may be shared with our Legal Services and Magistrates Court.

In order to identify the keeper of a vehicle for the purposes of nuisance or abandoned vehicles we may contact the DVLA and provide them with the details known to us.  Information regarding nuisance and abandoned vehicles may also be shared with ELVIS (End of Life Vehicle Impound Scheme).

The council will also undertake to share information with the following where circumstances or law require or permit:

  • The Environment Agency
  • DVLA to identify the registered keeper in connection with the prevention and detection of crime
  • Other Local Authorities
  • Regulatory and statutory bodies
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with the prevention and detection of crime
  • National Fraud Initiative (NFI)
  • Other teams within the council 

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary and in line with our Corporate Retention Schedule.  Information will be securely destroyed when no longer needed.

For chargeable garden waste services, we will keep your data for 1 year from the time that the subscription is ended, and the container has been returned to the Council, after which time it will be securely destroyed.

Waste Transfer Notes will be kept for a period of two years and then securely destroyed.

Fixed penalty notices and enforcement records are held in year and for 6 years after the case is closed (maximum 7 years).

Footage captured by bodyworn or CCTV cameras is retained for a maximum of 31 days.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems in electronic format.  If any data is transferred to international organisations, appropriate safeguards are included within the contract.  Hard copy records are held securely in locked filing cabinets.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer on (0300 126 3000) or by email to [email protected]

Or you can write to:
Data Protection Officer
North Northants Council
Cedar Drive
Thrapston
NN14 4LZ
    
8.2 If you are still dissatisfied with how we have used your data once you have made a complaint through the council’s internal complaints procedure you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:    
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
    
This privacy notice was completed on 13 April 2021.

The privacy notice review date is May 2022.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021