Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Anti-social behaviour (ASB) reporting privacy notice

1. Council contact details

1.1. North Northants Council

Registered Office:

Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Tel: 0300 126 3000

Website: www.northnorthants.gov.uk

North Northamptonshire Council collects personal information regarding victims of anti-social behaviour to investigate and tackle anti-social behaviour.

2. Information that we hold

2.1. The information we collect may include:

  • your name, address and contact information
  • details of the ASB incident/s
  • how the incident has affected you
  • witness details
  • who the incident/s has been reported to
  • how the incident/s has affected you

3. How the information is obtained

3.1. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.

3.2. What is the basis for us to process your data?

Our lawful reason to process your information for this purpose is that tackling ASB is a task which the Council is authorised to carry out and which is in the public interest. The information you provide is necessary for the prevention and detection of crime under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998, the Anti-Social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014 and the Environmental Protection Act 1990.

4. What we do with the information

4.1. How will we use the information we hold about you?

The information you provide may be shared with the Police and other partner agencies to deal with your report of ASB. It will be used to:

  • record incidents of anti-social behaviour
  • identify locations and perpetrators of anti-social behaviour
  • provide support and protection to victims of ASB, including risk assessments
  • investigate, collect evidence and carry out any relevant enforcement if necessary

4.2. Who we will share your information with.

We will only share your information if necessary to investigate your complaint and tackle the issue of ASB. To do this effectively we may share your information with the following organisations or individuals:

  • Police
  • partner and multi-agency organisations
  • adult and children’s social services
  • next of kin or family members

5. How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1. We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary and in line with our Information Retention Schedule. All information will be securely held, processed and destroyed.

5.2. We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6. How we store your information

6.1. Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7. Your data protection rights

7.1. The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

7.2. Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3. The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8. Who to contact

8.1. If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2. If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

This privacy notice was completed on 1 April 2021.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 30 September 2021