Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Central licensing administration unit privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 North Northants Council
Registered Office:
Sheerness House
41 Meadow Road
Kettering
NN16 8TL

Telephone: 0300 126 3000

Website: North Northamptonshire Council

North Northamptonshire Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

This Privacy notice relates to client records relating to licensing applications or service requests.

2 Information that we hold

2.1 The personal information we collect will include your name, address and contact information, your bank account or credit or debit card details (where you have provided them to pay for a service) and other relevant information to help us process your licence application or request.

We may also require special category information for some types of licence application, for example, medical and health records from health providers or information of a sensitive nature from other government agencies.

The council has a statutory responsibility to provide licensing services. Where we process special categories data (formerly referred to as sensitive personal data) the council relies upon substantial public interest (Article 9(2)(g)) and Data protection Act 2018 sch 1 part 2 6 statutory and government purposes.

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you

3.2 There are a number of reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • it is necessary to meet our legal obligations for example the Licensing Act 2003, the Gambling Act 2005 and other Environmental Health Licensing(this is not an exhaustive list)

We are required by law to carry out checks including:

  • whether you are fit and proper to hold a licence
  • verification of your identity and right to work status
  • checking for convictions

We are also required by law to keep records relating to license applications and to produce licenses accurately.

North Northamptonshire Council (the data controller) (NNC), which hosts the Central Licensing Administration Unit on behalf of the Northants Licensing Partnership (which includes West Northamptonshire Council) collects your personal information to deal with your application or licensing query and manage it obligations under statute.

Please see our Licensing Policies, which detail the legislation we operate under.

4 What we do with the information

4.1 The partner council in the area to which your application, licence or query relates may also use this information for enforcement purposes under the appropriate licensing legislation.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need. In some cases you can refuse to provide information but you should note this may impact on our ability to provide services to you.

  • Failure to provide an applicant name will mean we are unable to process the application
  • Anonymous comments (no name and address) may mean they cannot be taken into consideration and we will be unable to keep you informed
  • Anonymous complaints (no name and address) relating to alleged breaches of licensable activities will not be investigated

4.2 Who we will share your information with

We will share your personal information internally and where appropriate with our partner councils to process your application or query and where necessary for enforcement purposes.

We are also obliged by law to share your information with responsible authorities and consultees under the various licensing regimes.

We may also contact any third parties who you have told us have an interest in your application for verification purposes.

In some circumstances personal information may be provided to a licensing committee to allow decisions to be made. Personal information may be shared as part of a public hearing unless it is not in the public interest to do so in which case the matter will be considered in a private hearing. For further information please see the relevant Licensing Policy.

All payments made to the council are made using a third party secure system. The council does not have access to or store your card details.

Licence or application information that is required by statute to be made available to the general public will be published on the partnership's Licensing Public Register.

No other parties have access to your personal information unless the law expressly allows them to:

We are required by law to share relevant data subject to the Air Quality (Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles Database) (England and Wales) Regulations 2019 with Defra so that Defra can create a database to provide functions, either directly or through their agents, to support the operation of charging clean air zones by local authorities or other air quality plans. Further information may be found at Defra’s website or you can contact the Defra data protection officer at:

Data Protection Manager for core-Defra,
Defra Information Rights Team,
Area 1E,
Nobel House,
17 Smith Square,
London SW1P 3JR,
Email: [email protected]

Relevant applications will be checked against the National Register of Refusals and Revocations (NR3). If a search of NR3 indicates a match, the authority will seek further information about the entry on the register from the authority which recorded it. Any information received as a result of an NR3 search will only be used in respect of the specific license application and will not be retained beyond the determination of that application. Further information about NR3 use if data is available in our National Taxi Database (NR3) Privacy Notice.

4.3 Automated decision-making is where decisions are made about you without any human influence on the outcome. These may affect your legal rights or have an impact on your circumstances, behaviour or choices.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We keep your personal information for all aspects of processing for the minimum period necessary and in line with the council’s retention schedules.

We will keep your information for six years after receipt of a service request or expiry or surrender of a licence.

Any criminal convictions or medical data will be returned to you or securely destroyed once the license has been determined.

5.2 The council takes data security seriously. The information you provide will be held on our internal computer network and in our dedicated secure databases and is only accessed by authorised staff in accordance with our privacy policy. Paper case files are no longer held by the unit once a licence has been approved and issued, but may be held by each council.

When we no longer need to hold your personal information it will be securely destroyed.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 26 March 2021.

The privacy notice review date is March 2022.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.
Last updated 07 October 2021