General election notices - Corby and East Northamptonshire constituency

An election is to be held for a Member of Parliament to serve the Corby and East Northamptonshire Constituency
  1. An election is to be held for a Member of Parliament to serve the Corby and East Northamptonshire constituency.
  2. Nomination papers may be obtained from the offices of the (Acting) Returning Officer, Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX, or online at Electoral Commission, or by emailing [email protected], or by telephoning 01832 742076.
  3. Nomination papers must be delivered by hand to the (Acting) Returning Officer at Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX between 10am and 4pm on any working day (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays) from the next working day after the date of publication of this notice but no later than 4pm on Friday 7 June 2024. An appointment should be made in advance for the delivery of nomination papers by telephoning 01832 742076 or by emailing [email protected].
  4. An informal check of nomination papers may be requested up until 4pm on Thursday 6 June 2024. Formal submission of nomination papers must be made as detailed at point 3 above.
  5. If the election is contested the poll will take place on Thursday 4 July 2024.
  6. The £500 deposit can be paid by legal tender, by means of a banker’s draft from a drawer which carries on business as a banker in the United Kingdom or by electronic transfer of funds. Bank details are as follows: 

    Barclays Bank PLC, Leicester, LE87 2BB
    Sort Code 20-17-68
    Account No: 13629015
    Account name: North Northamptonshire Council Income. 

    Please enter the candidate’s full name as a reference.
  7. Applications to register to vote must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX by 12 midnight on Tuesday 18 June 2024. Applications to register to vote can be made online.
  8. Applications, amendments or cancellations of postal votes and amendments or cancellations of proxy votes must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX by 5pm on Wednesday, 19 June 2024. Applications for a postal vote can be made online.
  9. Applications for a Voter Authority Certificate or Anonymous Elector’s Document valid for this election must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX by 5pm on Wednesday, 26 June 2024. Applications for a Voter Authority Certificate can be made online.
  10. New applications to vote by proxy at this election must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX by 5pm on Wednesday 26 June 2024. Applications for a proxy vote can be made online.
  11. Applications to vote by emergency proxy at this election must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX by 5pm on Thursday 4 July 2024.
  12. For enquiries or applications contact the elections team on 01832 742076 or email [email protected] or contact the (Acting) Returning Officer, Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX.

(Acting) Returning Officer: Adele Wylie
Date of publication: Friday 31 May 2024

Printed and published by the (Acting) Returning Officer, Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX

Election of Member of Parliament for Corby and East Northamptonshire Constituency on Thursday 4 July 2024

I hereby give notice that the names of election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:

Name of CandidateName of Election AgentOffices of Election Agent

Barron
Lee Jason

(commonly known as Lee Barron)

Cameron 
Ian George
13 The Jamb
Corby
Northants
NN17 1AY
Blott
Karen Elizabeth
Blott
Karen Elizabeth

32 Carlow Street
Ringstead
Northamptonshire
NN14 4DN

 

Forster
Lee

Hopkins

Paul

89 West Glebe Road
Corby
Northamptonshire
NN17 1EL 

Lofts
Christopher

(commonly known as Chris Lofts)

Jones
Daniel Joseph
9/10 Skagerrak Close
Corby
NN18 9EF

McDonald
Edward

(commonly known as Eddie McDonald)

McDonald
Edward
68 Glapthorn Road
Oundle
Peterborough
PE8 4PT
Pursglove
Thomas Christopher John 

(commonly known as Tom Pursglove)
Pentland
Harriet
CENCA
Cottingham Road
Corby
Northamptonshire
NN17 1SZ

Adele Wylie
Acting Returning Officer

Dated: Friday 7 June 2024   

Printed and published by the Acting Returning Officer, Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX
 

Election of Member of Parliament for Corby and East Northamptonshire Constituency on Thursday 4 July 2024

I hereby give notice that the names of election sub-agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election sub-agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:

Name of CandidateName of Election Sub-AgentOffices of Election Sub-AgentExtent of Appointment

Lofts
Christopher

(commonly known as Chris Lofts) 

Stanbra
Christopher Charles
9/10 Skagerrak Close
Corby
NN18 9EF
Whole constituency of Corby and East Northamptonshire

Pursglove
Thomas Christopher John

(commonly known as  Tom Pursglove)

Wilkes
Lee 
CENCA
Cottingham Road
Corby
NN17 1SZ 
Corby and East Northamptonshire

Adele Wylie
Acting Returning Officer

Dated: Friday 7 June 2024   

Printed and published by the Acting Returning Officer, Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX
 

Election of a Member of Parliament

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a Member of Parliament for Corby and East Northamptonshire Constituency

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription
(if any)

Name of Assentors

Proposer(+)

Name of Assentors

Seconder(++)

Reason why no longer nominated

Decision of the Acting Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

Barron
Lee

 

(address in West Northamptonshire)Labour Party

Norton Edward J +

Wallington Ann

Foskett Robert E

Draycott Karen

De Santis Gary

Boyd Diane R ++

Cameron Ian G.

Foskett Elaine

Lewis Sarah A

Cassidy Stevie Lyn

 

Blott
Karen Elizabeth

 

32 Carlow Street, Ringstead, Northamptonshire, NN14 4DNIndependent

Whorwell Michael +

Adamthwaite David

Phillips Stephen

Stimson Jennifer

Chahal Aran

Meadowsmith Annette ++

Woods June

Morrissey Karen

Jones Sandra

Cullum Adrian

 

Forster
Lee

 

286 Willow Brook Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2TXThe Green Party

Owens Sian +

Wilkinson Graeme

McKay Gary Dvid

Douglas Dominic

Chalmers Charlene

Hopkins Paul ++

Royan Stewart

Muir Jeana Elizabeth

South Russell

Milligan Corinna

 

Lofts
Chris

 

(address in the Daventry Constituency)Liberal Democrat

Stanbra Chris +

Stanbra Deb

Bromhall Philip

Parkin Charlotte

Lock Alex

Bell Nick ++

McGuckin Lucy

McGeown Eddie

Bailey Alex

McBride Denise

 

McDonald
Eddie

 

(address in the Corby and East Northamptonshire Constituency)Reform UK

Firminger Janet +

Kendall H M

Moore Robert

Shell Clive

Barnes Andrew

Wrightson Julia ++

Kendall Aidan

Shell Sharron

Barnes Gillian A

Wilkins Stuart

 
Pursglove
Tom
20 Manor Yard, Islip, Northamptonshire, NN14 3JZThe Conservative Party Candidate

Wilkes Lee +

Watt K

Howell H

Pijanowska P

Maxwell Richard

Taylor M R +

Brackenbury David

Kempster T F

Duff W

Bostock W

Hughes D C +

Kempster C

Bostock M

Nunnerley C A

Walsh E

Brackenbury Wendy ++

Nichol M

Boyd Raymond

Watts Bridget

Kerruish G

Beattie R ++

Hughes S

Grant Ian

MacDougall A J

Pijanowski S

Wells B H A ++

Grant J

Nunnerley T

Walsh Ryan

Maxwell R

 

The persons above against whose name no entry is made in the last column have been and stand validly nominated.

A poll will be taken on Thursday 4 July 2024 between the hours of 7am and 10pm.

Adele Wylie
Acting Returning Officer

Dated: Friday 7 June 2024   

Printed and published by the Acting Returning Officer, Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX
 

Corby and East Northamptonshire Constituency

Date of Election: Thursday 4 July 2024 
Hours of Poll: 7am to 10pm

Notice is hereby given that: The situation of Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

Situation of Polling StationStation NumberRanges of electoral register numbers of persons entitled to vote thereat
Corby Old Village Community Centre, 13 High Street, CorbyC1 CRA-1 to CRA-1120/6
Gretton Village Hall, 61 Kirby Road, GrettonC2 CRD-1/1 to CRD-1208
Rockingham Village Hall, Main Street, RockinghamC3 CRH-1 to CRH-95
Priors Hall Park Community Centre, c/o Priors Hall a Learning Community, Gretton RoadC4CRJ-1 to CRJ-2948/2
Weldon Village Hall, Bridge Street, WeldonC5 CRK-1 to CRK-2696/1
Beanfield Community Centre, Beanfield Avenue, CorbyC6 CWA-1 to CWA-1516
Beanfield Community Centre, Beanfield Avenue, CorbyC7 CWB-1 to CWB-1298/1
Beanfield Community Centre, Beanfield Avenue, CorbyC7 CWC-1 to CWC-1028/3
Danesholme Communicare Centre, 4 Danesholme Square, CorbyC8 CWD-1 to CWD-244
Danesholme Communicare Centre, 4 Danesholme Square, CorbyC8 OAA-1 to OAA-1578
Danesholme Communicare Centre, 4 Danesholme Square, CorbyC9 CWD-245 to CWD-461
Danesholme Communicare Centre, 4 Danesholme Square, CorbyC9 OAA-1579 to OAA-2996/1
Woodnewton (A Learning Community), Rowlett Road, CorbyC10 CWE-1 to CWE-1230
Woodnewton (A Learning Community), Rowlett Road, CorbyC11 CWE-1231 to CWE-2384/1
Arran Community Centre, Mull Drive, CorbyC12 CWF-6 to CWF-1007
Arran Community Centre, Mull Drive, CorbyC12 CWI-1 to CWI-279
Arran Community Centre, Mull Drive, CorbyC13 CWG-1 to CWG-1943/1
Studfall Junior School, Rowlett Road, CorbyC14 CWH-1 to CWH-189
Studfall Junior School, Rowlett Road, CorbyC14 LLG-1 to LLG-1146
Denford Village Hall, Front Street, DenfordC 15 IBA-1 to IBA-244/2
Great Addington Memorial Hall, Woodford Road, Great AddingtonC16 IBB-1 to IBB-231/1
Crow Hill Community Centre, 2 Fettledine Road, IrthlingboroughC 17 IBE-1 to IBE-1058/2
The Bell Inn, High Street, Little AddingtonC18 IBF-1 to IBF-265
Ringstead Village Hall, 9 High Street, Ringstead, KetteringC19 IBG-1 to IBG-1158/2
Woodford Baptist Chapel, Rose Terrace, WoodfordC 20 IBH-1 to IBH-1168
Beanfield Community Centre, Beanfield Avenue, CorbyC 21 KIA-1 to KIA-1730/1
The Autumn Centre, Counts Farm Road, CorbyC22 KIB-1 to KIB-1556/2
Hazelwood Neighbourhood Centre, Gainsborough Road, CorbyC23 KIC-1 to KIC-1047
Kingswood Neighbourhood Centre, Alberta Close, CorbyC 24 KID-1 to KID-1499
Kingswood Neighbourhood Centre, Alberta Close, CorbyC 24 KIF-962 to KIF-1921
Kingswood Neighbourhood Centre, Alberta Close, CorbyC25 KID-1500 to KID-2924
Kingswood Neighbourhood Centre, Alberta Close, CorbyC25 KIF-1 to KIF-961
Hazelwood Neighbourhood Centre, Gainsborough Road, CorbyC26 KIE-1 to KIE-1267
Corby United Reformed Church, Elizabeth Street, CorbyC27 LLA-1 to LLA-698
Corby United Reformed Church, Elizabeth Street, CorbyC27 LLB-1 to LLB-906/1
Corby United Reformed Church, Elizabeth Street, CorbyC27 LLC-1 to LLC-430
Stephenson Way Community Centre, Stephenson Way, CorbyC28 LLD-2 to LLD-1629
St Columba Church Hall, 157 Studfall Avenue, CorbyC29 LLE-1 to LLE-1577/1
Pen Green Research Base, Rockingham Road, CorbyC30 LLF-1 to LLF-2148
Studfall Junior School, Rowlett Road, CorbyC31 LLG-1147 to LLG-1933
Ennerdale Community Centre, Ennerdale Road, CorbyC32 LLH-1 to LLH-1588
Oakley Vale Community Centre, 20 Butland Road, CorbyC33 OAB-1 to OAB-1282
Oakley Vale Community Centre, 20 Butland Road, CorbyC34 OAB-1282/1 to OAB-2452/2
Brooke Weston Academy, Coomb Road, CorbyC35 OAC-2/1 to OAC-1902
Brooke Weston Academy, Coomb Road, CorbyC36 OAC-1906 to OAC-3695
Great Oakley Village Hall, Lewin Road, Great OakleyC37 OAD-1 to OAD-1949
Kings Cliffe Village Hall, Eagle Lane, Kings CliffeC38 OUA-1 to OUA-123
Kings Cliffe Village Hall, Eagle Lane, Kings CliffeC38 OUC-1 to OUC-41
Kings Cliffe Village Hall, Eagle Lane, Kings CliffeC38 OUD-1 to OUD-134
Kings Cliffe Village Hall, Eagle Lane, Kings CliffeC38 OUM-1 to OUM-1184/1
Benefield Village Hall, Causin Way, Lower BenefieldC39 OUB-1 to OUB-344/2
Collyweston Village Hall, 16 High Street, CollywestonC40 OUE-1 to OUE-428
Deene Village Hall, Deene, CorbyC41OUF-1 to OUF-164
Duddington Village Hall, Church Lane, DuddingtonC42 OUG-1 to OUG-126
Duddington Village Hall, Church Lane, DuddingtonC42 OUI-1 to OUI-29
Duddington Village Hall, Church Lane, DuddingtonC42 OUS-1 to OUS-60
Easton-on-the-Hill Village Hall, New Road, Easton-on-the-HillC43 OUH-1 to OUH-837/3
Woodnewton Village Hall, Orchard Lane, WoodnewtonC44 OUJ-1 to OUJ-105
Woodnewton Village Hall, Orchard Lane, WoodnewtonC44 OUT-1 to OUT-356/1
Glapthorn Village Hall, Main Street, GlapthornC 45 OUK-1 to OUK-250
Harringworth Village Hall, Gretton Road, HarringworthC46 OUL-1 to OUL-202
Laxton Village Hall, Main Street, LaxtonC47 OUN-1 to OUN-157
Nassington Village Hall, Church Street, NassingtonC48 OUO-2 to OUO-670/1
Nassington Village Hall, Church Street, NassingtonC48 OUU-1 to OUU-497/3
Fletton House, Fletton Way, Glapthorn RoadC 49 OUP-1 to OUP-1465/1
Joan Strong Centre, Herne Park, East RoadC50 OUQ-1 to OUQ-1444
Joan Strong Centre, Herne Park, East RoadC51 OUQ-1445 to OUQ-2764/1
Southwick Village Hall, Main Street, SouthwickC52OUR-1 to OUR-124
Hargrave Village Hall, Church Road, HargraveC53 RAA-1 to RAA-192
Saxon Hall, Thorpe Street, RaundsC54 RAB-1 to RAB-2329
Saxon Hall, Thorpe Street, RaundsC55 RAB-2330 to RAB-4657
The Large Hall, Raunds Windmill School, Windmill Lane, RaundsC56 RAC-1 to RAC-1764
The Large Hall, Raunds Windmill School, Windmill Lane, RaundsC57 RAC-1765 to RAC-3487
Stanwick Village Hall, Spencer Parade, StanwickC58 RAD-1 to RAD-1468/1
Aldwincle Village Hall, 58 Main Street, AldwincleC59 THA-1 to THA-274
Aldwincle Village Hall, 58 Main Street, AldwincleC59 THI-1 to THI-83/2
Aldwincle Village Hall, 58 Main Street, AldwincleC59 THS-1 to THS-137
Polebrook Village Hall, Hemington Road, PolebrookC60 THB-1 to THB-151/1
Polebrook Village Hall, Hemington Road, PolebrookC60 THN-1 to THN-369
Barnwell Village Hall, Hemington Road, BarnwellC61 THC-1 to THC-309/1
Brigstock Village Hall, 8 Bridge Street, BrigstockC62 THD-1 to THD-1118
Titchmarsh Village Hall, 19 High Street, Titchmarsh, KetteringC63 THE-1 to THE-117/2
Titchmarsh Village Hall, 19 High Street, Titchmarsh, KetteringC63 THW-1 to THW-509
Cotterstock Village Hall, Main Street, CotterstockC64 THF-1 to THF-127
Hemington Village Hall, Main Street, HemingtonC65 THG-1 to THG-72
Islip Village Hall, 2 Old Farm Lane, IslipC 66 THH-1 to THH-640
Germain Rooms, Drayton Road, LowickC67 THJ-1 to THJ-162
Germain Rooms, Drayton Road, LowickC67 THO-1 to THO-68
Thurning Village Hall, Clopton Road, ThurningC68THK-1 to THK-46
Thurning Village Hall, Clopton Road, ThurningC68THV-1 to THV-84
Lutton Village Hall, Washingley Road, LuttonC69 THL-2 to THL-120
Wadenhoe Recreation Hall, Church Street, WadenhoeC 70 THM-1 to THM-41
Wadenhoe Recreation Hall, Church Street, WadenhoeC 70 THP-1 to THP-65
Wadenhoe Recreation Hall, Church Street, WadenhoeC 70 THY-1 to THY-96
Sudborough Village Hall, Main Street, SudboroughC71 THQ-1 to THQ-162
Tansor Village Hall, Main Street, TansorC72THR-1 to THR-159
Thrapston Baptist Church, St Pauls Gardens, Thrapston, KetteringC73 THT-1 to THT-1489
Thrapston Baptist Church, St Pauls Gardens, Thrapston, KetteringC 74 THT-1490 to THT-2954/2
The Thrapston Plaza, Cosy Nook, ThrapstonC75 THU-1 to THU-2805/2
MacQueen House, High Street, TwywellC76 THX-1 to THX-160
Warmington Village Hall, 27-29 Church Street, WarmingtonC77 THZ-1 to THZ-822

Adele Wylie
Acting Returning Officer

Dated: Friday 7 June 2024   

Printed and published by the Acting Returning Officer, Municipal Offices, Bowling Green Road, Kettering, NN15 7QX

Last updated 12 June 2024